Octyldodecanol is a long-chain fatty alcohol. It occurs as a clear, colorless or yellowish, oily liquid
Used in a wide variety of beauty products as an emollient and emulsifier, also used as a solvent and fragrance ingredient.
Molecular Formula: C20H42O
Molecular Weight: 298.55 g/mol
CAS No.: 5333-42-6
|Description||It occurs as a clear, colorless or yellowish, oily liquid|
(a) Hydroxyl Value-175.0 – 190.0
(b) Thin-layer chromatography
|Solubility||Practically insoluble in water, miscible with ethanol (96%)|
|Acidity or Alkalinity||Specified Test|
|Optical Rotation||-0.10° to + 0.10°|
|Iodine Value||Not more than 8.0|
|Hydroxyl Value||175.0 – 190.0|
|Peroxide Value||Not more than 5.0|
|Relative Density||About 0.840|
|Refractive Index||About 1.455|
|Saponification Value||Not more than 5.0|
|Water||Not more than 0.5%|
|Sulfated Ash||Not more than 0.1%, determined on 1.0 g.|
|Assay||Not less than 90.0%|
Shelf life, Storage and Packing
It should be stored in a segregated area in a cool and ventilated place away from combustible materials. Keep in a tightly closed container, sealed until ready for use. It is packed in 25kg or 50kg HDPE bags or drums as required.
GLP, cGMP (FDA) Approved, ISO 9001, ISO 14001, ISO 45001, ISO 17025, ISO 22000, FSSC 22000, FSSAI, Halal and Kosher certified.
We observe WHO Good manufacturing practice and Good laboratory practice.